- Function: Emollient and Moisturizing Performance
CAS NO.: 123005-57-2
Appearance: Yellowish clear viscous liquid
Acid value (mg/g):≤2.5 max
Moisture (% wt): 75-80
Saponification value (mg/g):≤ 3.0
Ash (% wt.) : ≤0.5
Features and applications: Derived from natural corn glucose via quaternization, GLUCO 125 provides excellentemollient and moisturizing properties, leaves a conditioned feeling and enhances shine and luster due to its smoothing properties, especially to damaged hair. It can be used in both rinse-off and leave-in skin and hair care applications. It is easy to conjunct with the negative charge of human skin and hair, lends to increase its affinity. Meanwhile, it can reduce the tangle of hair in anionic surfactants such as SLS and SLES formulation, providing detangling property. This is widely used in cream and eye cream, lotion, hair treatment, conditioner, soap, styling product, body wash (adult and baby) and facial cleanser.
Storage: Keep in cool, dry, ventilated and lightless place.