- Function: Cleaning, Conditioning, Thickening, Antistatic
- Usage: Detergent Raw Materials
Molecular formula: C19H38N2O3
Molecular weight: M= 342.52
CAS NO.: 86438-79-1
Appearance: colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
Active matter (%): 30±2
Sodium chloride (%): ≤7
pH value: 6.0~8.0
Features and applications: Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric surfactant, having good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants. Good softness, rich and stable lather, cleaning, conditioning, antistatic performance, good adjustment of viscosity. It retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low irritation to skin and eye. Added in shampoo, it is matched with other active matter, and brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects. It can be used to prepare personal washing products, such as shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc. As a kind of gentle modifier, it is especially suitable for baby's protecting agent.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place, keep away from sunshine and rain.